Guild Wars
 






HomePage

ArenaNet

NCsoft



Brand the Bosses 2007 Contest Winners


This year's "Brand the Bosses" Contest drew a record number of entries. More than 7,500 players took part in the contest! Members of the Guild Wars Community Team spent many days reading, sorting, discussing, and reviewing the clever and creative names that came in from around the world. Following that, the entire Guild Wars Team had an opportunity to vote for their favorite names.

The finalists—including 10 winners and 20 honorable mentions—have been determined! Feast you eyes on the names of some of the mightiest of the mighty, the boss monsters that you will face in Guild Wars: Eye of the North! (And if you'd like to review the contest rules, prize list, or other details, you can find that here)

Winners
Boss Name Player Name or Handle Country
Molotov Rocktail Kiowa Wyoming USA
Groknar Weazlewortz You Will Know Fear USA
Baglorag Grumblesnort Simon Porter England
Felix The Charr Arnaud Van Hecke Belgium
Johon the Oxflinger Jonathan Aiken USA
Gallow Nooseknitter Will Bonner USA
Frazar Frostfur Jagger Vallance Germany
Borrguus Blisterbark Moses Fiellau-Nikolajsen Denmark
Gordam Griefgiver Scott O'Keefe Australia
Thraexis Thundermaw Amber Burke USA

Honorable Mentions
Boss Name Player Name or Handle Country
Blut Sperling Christopher Coleman USA
Caretaker of the Shadows Stefano Pontillo Italy
Argrash Darkblade Scott Mcalinden England
Valona Skinseamer Sarah Lee Korea
Fenyr Dreamseer Rae Ellingham United Kingdom
Valdyr Quickpaw Michael Klemann USA
Gilliath Hopebreaker Lauritz Munch Denmark
Somnium Textor Magus of Elements USA
Drazorul Fearbreather Toga Maru France
Kronos Mindripper Wild Moves Portugal
Gorak Bonesinger João Neves Portugal
Vorslak Spleeneater Carion Rahn USA
Allya Darklyre Maia Bub France
Cevius the Fragile Laara von Caar Germany
Grimfang Shadowstalker Dirk Lewe Germany
Vex Blacktongue Daniel Lardón Febrel Spain
Rygus Soulmonger Shady Backstab Canada
Mergoth Bileblood Noetia Swint USA
Pyll Mawlkeeper Will Goddard England
Mordun the Forsaken Brian Benson USA

Finalists
Boss Name Player Name or Handle Country
Veshnaw Shadowsinger Huw Smith USA
Voxus Razortongue Alex Burke USA
Evious ThunderHorn Anders Duch Denmark
Morkrid Fireblade Andrew Farias USA
Moradir Mindnova Arduinna Lightarrow The Netherlands
Maladrick Solarii Arlan Tempus United Kingdom
Aurora Frostbane Barrage of Penguins Canada
Feie Nekros Barry McQuillan New Zealand
Orgoth the Relentless Benjamin Porter USA
Ardak Griefbearer Blissbark Longshot USA
Maldagor Soulsplitter Brett Deacon USA
Grosk Venomtail Catalin Marcu Romania
Morgrud Foolsbane Christopher Allcock England
Almazha Soulfiend Christopher Terry USA
Ozbeck Ribcracker Corey Rogers USA
Corvlash Mindbreaker Corpsey Of Rising USA
Anderhar Frostgard Dagonet Kriegshand Germany
Dargen Mortflesh Dan Payne Canada
Gunther Ironfist Effekt Four Australia
Kragdar Slashheart Elliott Street England
Asgard The Butcher Ero Senin Asgard Bulgaria
Alfheim Faithreaper Etienne LeRoy France
Grognark Stonefist Fabian Wrieden Germany
Bevin Blightbreath Fenril Highwind USA
Chyster Monrock Galathorn Green Belgium
Gargasha Stormwind Gargamel Necro Sweden
Teiwaz Spiritsoils Hulrich Vanguard France
Zhang Bitterfang Hunter Jones USA
Tylvang Splitpaw Jack Behrens USA
Chillreign the Covetous Joel Cortright USA
Fylakas Ekborras Joseph Jyoo USA
Draziw the Petulant Juan Iglesias Gómez Spain
Neverdawn Rawcraft Jvl The Netherlands
Bindtooth Firetalon Karl Steiner USA
Fursker Bearskin Kim Somers Belgium
Agrithor The Decadent Kyle van der Meer USA
Botolf Grimgaze Latis Belisama USA
Darksoul the Egregious Lee Elstone England
Bolthor Coldgrimace Lilium Gideas Spain
Emberwind Soulsear Lone Steel Canada
The Shrieking Deathshadow Makir Husat USA
Fargraz Frigidclaw Morgan Beggs USA
Wargauss the Lamented Nicholas Likiardopoulos USA
Farrow Firefist Odessa Falcorn England
Arixus the Keeper Paladin of Storm USA
Budaron Lifereaper Petrus Rockstone Belgium
Asthalgaan the Predator Philippe Tournou France
Ouron Bloodshadow Richi Schickhofer Scotland
Tyranna Shadowflash Ryan Gaston USA
Ulver Soulshriek Sadom Nagash Belgium
Savitri Fleshcrawler Sarah-Jane Harvey England
Gwarein Firebreath Sierra Echo Belgium
Fjorn Frostbeard Smith the Slayer USA
Baaz ShiverStrike Super Stupid Man USA
Valtaar Firehyde Thaddeus Tael England
Blundorr The Robust The Cookie Crusher Canada
Arrog Lightreaver Tim Ledsam England
Malick Bloodshadow Tim Skate-Jansen Australia
Drazorul Fearbreather Toga Maru France
Lorngard Swiftwind Tony Chuang USA
Grazz Redfist Toshko Andreev Bulgaria
Fayden Dreadwake Trent Walberg USA
Arktos IceBreaker Trinity Greene USA
Haaken Mindthrasher Tyler Ruiz USA
Nars Gramblefoot Vi Oh Zet USA
Arius the Shadowwalker Viktor Helm Germany
Malice Grimscryer War Valkyrie USA
Furyn Fellshade Wilfred Chin United Kingdom
Ursus Ragefist Camilo Herrera USA
Nevaross Cindersoul Zhexin Zhang USA