Guild Wars
 






HomePage

ArenaNet

NCsoft



Winterfest Season Ladder Playoff Schedule


Peace and Harmony Wins the Winterfest Ladder Season!

The Winterfest 2006 Ladder Season playoffs start soon! Be sure to make your predictions on how the largest online Guild Wars tournament yet will finish up and watch the matches on observer mode this weekend to see how you did!


Single Elimination Quarter-Finals Sunday December 17 16:00 GMT
Match Structure
The single elimination matches will be best 2 out of 3 battles.


Final Standings
Finish Guild Name
1st Peace and Harmony
2nd The Celebrities
3rd Oo The Ancients Oo
4th Ominous Latin Name
5th Frozen Flame
6th Team Quitter
7th Necro Raiders
T-8th Smart People*
T-8th Time Is Running*
10th Free Will
11th Clan Detained
12th L I Z Z A R D S
13th Powerpuff Boys
14th Zero Files Remaining
15th Team Everfrost
16th Rus Corp
17th Portrayers of Valour
18th Storm Bearers
19th The Bouncers
20th Bruderschaft Der Verdammnis
21st Supernova Jpn
22nd Rise In Superior Competition
23rd The Flying Liberaces
24th Moa Birds
25th Newbs On Tour
26th Legion of Losers
27th I Agony Realm I
28th Esoteric Warriors
29th Empty Skillbars
30th Chaossanctuary優
31st Bezmysine Dogadzanie Sobie
32nd Ward Against Noobzz

*Final standings of the playoffs were updated due to information that came in days after the finals were played.


Finals
Match # Guilds Competing Results
7 The Celebrities (#1 seed)
VS.
Peace and Harmony (#2 seed) winner
1-2

Semi-Finals
Match # Guilds Competing Results
5 The Celebrities (#1 seed) winner
VS.
Oo The Ancients Oo (#5 seed)
2-1
6 Peace and Harmony (#2 seed) winner
VS.
Ominous Latin Name (#6 seed)
2-0

Quarter Finals
Match # Guilds Competing Results
1 The Celebrities (#1 seed) winner
VS.
Time is Running (#8 seed)
2-0
2 Team Quitter (#4 seed)
VS.
Oo The Ancients Oo (#5 seed) winner
1-2
3 Peace and Harmony (#2 seed) winner
VS.
Necro Raiders (#7 seed)
2-1
4 Frozen Flame (#3 seed)
VS.
Ominous Latin Name (#6 seed) winner
0-2

The first battle of the match will take place in the Guild Hall of the higher seeded guild. This means that the lower seeded guild must challenge the higher seeded guild. For the second battle of the match, the higher seeded guild will challenge the lower seeded guild and the battle will take place in their guild hall. For the third battle of the match (if needed), the lower seeded guild will again challenge the higher seeded guild and the battle will take place in their guild hall.


Swiss Rounds Saturday Dec 16th 16:00 GMT
Match Structure
Each match of Swiss play will consist of one battle on the designated map.

Round Time Map
Round 1 16:00 GMT Isle of Solitude
Round 2 17:00 GMT Isle of Wurms
Round 3 18:00 GMT Corrupted Isle
Round 4 19:00 GMT Uncharted Isle
Round 5 20:00 GMT Frozen Isle

At the end of the Swiss rounds, the top 8 guilds will move on to the single elimination quarterfinals.


Skills Allowed

As stated in the rules, we are testing out a tournament format in this tournament. Players are ONLY allowed to use Core or Guild Wars Nightfall skills for their character builds. The complete list of skills is available online here.

This does mean that players can create Assassins or Ritualists as their primary class BUT may only use skills on the allowed list.

Please note that items, weapons, armor, and runes are allowed from all 3 expansions.

Swiss Rounds Results

Finish Guild Name Points Opp Match-Win %
1st The Celebrities 15 72.0000
2nd Peace and Harmony 12 72.0000
3rd Frozen Flame 12 64.0000
4th Team Quitter 12 60.0000
5th Oo The Ancients Oo 12 58.6667
6th Ominous Latin Name 12 54.6667
7th Necro Raiders 9 62.6667
8th Smart People 9 60.0000*
9th Time Is Running 9 60.0000*
10th Free Will 9 57.3333
11th Clan Detained 9 56.0000
12th L I Z Z A R D S 9 54.6667
13th Powerpuff Boys 9 52.0000
14th Zero Files Remaining 9 52.0000
15th Team Everfrost 9 50.6667
16th Rus Corp 9 45.3333
17th Portrayers of Valour 6 60.0000
18th Storm Bearers 6 56.0000
19th The Bouncers 6 54.6667
20th Bruderschaft Der Verdammnis 6 52.0000
21st Supernova Jpn 6 50.6667
22nd Rise In Superior Competition 6 50.6667
23rd The Flying Liberaces 6 45.3333
24th Moa Birds 6 45.3333
25th Newbs On Tour 6 42.6667
26th Legion of Losers 6 41.3333
27th I Agony Realm I 6 37.3333
28th Esoteric Warriors 3 52.0000
29th Empty Skillbars 3 46.6667
30th Chaossanctuary優 3 42.6667
31st Bezmysine Dogadzanie Sobie 0 50.6667
32nd Ward Against Noobzz 0 46.6667

*Results of the Swiss rounds were changed due to information that came in days after the finals were played.


Round 5 Pairing

Rank Guild Result
4 The Celebrities 1-0
11 Peace and Harmony
 
12 Necro Raiders 0-1
29 Oo The Ancients Oo
 
10 Smart People 0-1
5 Frozen Flame
 
15 Ominous Latin Name 1-0
13 Time Is Running
 
2 Team Quitter 1-0
28 Free Will
 
31 L I Z Z A R D S 1-0
27 Newbs On Tour
 
19 Rus Corp 1-0
8 The Bouncers
 
1 Team Everfrost 1-0
26 Moa Birds
Rank Guild Result
20 Storm Bearers 0-1
16 Powerpuff Boys
 
30 Zero Files Remaining 1-0
14 Portrayers of Valour
 
21 Bruderschaft Der Verdammnis 0-1
3 Clan Detained
 
22 Rise In Superior Competition 1-0
32 Ward Against Noobzz
 
25 Empty Skillbars 0-1
9 I Agony Realm I
 
6 Supernova Jpn 1-0
7 Chaossanctuary優
 
24 Esoteric Warriors 1-0
23 Legion of Losers
 
17 The Flying Liberaces 1-0
18 Bezmysine Dogadzanie Sobie

Round 4 Pairing

Rank Guild Result
11 Peace and Harmony 1-0
2 Team Quitter
 
12 Necro Raiders 0-1
4 The Celebrities
 
3 Clan Detained 0-1
15 Ominous Latin Name
 
14 Portrayers of Valour 0-1
5 Frozen Flame
 
13 Time Is Running 1-0
31 L I Z Z A R D S
 
30 Zero Files Remaining 0-1
28 Free Will
 
20 Storm Bearers 0-1
29 Oo The Ancients Oo
 
10 Smart People 1-0
8 The Bouncers
Rank Guild Result
7 Chaossanctuary優 0-1
27 Newbs On Tour
 
1 Team Everfrost 1-0
6 Supernova Jpn
 
25 Empty Skillbars 0-1
19 Rus Corp
 
22 Rise In Superior Competition 0-1
16 Powerpuff Boys
 
24 Esoteric Warriors 0-1
26 Moa Birds
 
21 Bruderschaft Der Verdammnis 1-0
9 I Agony Realm I
 
18 Bezmysine Dogadzanie Sobie 0-1
23 Legion of Losers
 
17 The Flying Liberaces 1-0
32 Ward Against Noobzz

Round 3 Pairing

Rank Guild Result
15 Ominous Latin Name 0-1
11 Peace and Harmony
 
2 Team Quitter 1-0
13 Time Is Running
 
4 The Celebrities 1-0
5 Frozen Flame
 
30 Zero Files Remaining 0-1
12 Necro Raiders
 
16 Powerpuff Boys 0-1
3 Clan Detained
 
28 Free Will 1-0
7 Chaossanctuary優
 
6 Supernova Jpn 0-1
20 Storm Bearers
 
14 Portrayers of Valour 1-0
26 Moa Birds
Rank Guild Result
24 Esoteric Warriors 0-1
29 Oo The Ancients Oo
 
9 I Agony Realm I 0-1
8 The Bouncers
 
31 L I Z Z A R D S 1-0
1 Team Everfrost
 
21 Bruderschaft Der Verdammnis 0-1
10 Smart People
 
19 Rus Corp 1-0
18 Bezmysine Dogadzanie Sobie
 
22 Rise In Superior Competition 1-0
17 The Flying Liberaces
 
25 Empty Skillbars 1-0
32 Ward Against Noobzz
 
27 Newbs On Tour 1-0
23 Legion of Losers

Round 2 Pairing

Rank Guild Result
1 Team Everfrost 0-1
11 Peace and Harmony
 
12 Necro Raiders 1-0
24 Esoteric Warriors
 
10 Smart People 0-1
4 The Celebrities
 
2 Team Quitter 1-0
6 Supernova Jpn
 
5 Frozen Flame 1-0
16 Powerpuff Boys
 
8 The Bouncers 0-1
15 Ominous Latin Name
 
26 Moa Birds 0-1
30 Zero Files Remaining
 
13 Time Is Running 1-0
14 Portrayers of Valour
Rank Guild Result
17 The Flying Liberaces 0-1
3 Clan Detained
 
7 Chaossanctuary優 1-0
18 Bezmysine Dogadzanie Sobie
 
23 Legion of Losers 0-1
20 Storm Bearers
 
21 Bruderschaft Der Verdammnis 1-0
22 Rise In Superior Competition
 
25 Empty Skillbars 0-1
28 Free Will
 
19 Rus Corp 0-1
29 Oo The Ancients Oo
 
32 Ward Against Noobzz 0-1
31 L I Z Z A R D S
 
27 Newbs On Tour 0-1
9 I Agony Realm I

Round 1 Pairing

Rank Guild Result
1 Team Everfrost 1-0
32 Ward Against Noobzz
 
2 Team Quitter 1-0
31 L I Z Z A R D S
 
3 Clan Detained 0-1
30 Zero Files Remaining
 
4 The Celebrities 1-0
29 Oo The Ancients Oo
 
5 Frozen Flame 1-0
28 Free Will
 
6 Supernova Jpn 1-0
27 Newbs On Tour
 
7 Chaossanctuary優 0-1
26 Moa Birds
 
8 The Bouncers 1-0
25 Empty Skillbars
Rank Guild Result
9 I Agony Realm I 0-1
24 Esoteric Warriors
 
10 Smart People 1-0
23 Legion of Losers
 
11 Peace and Harmony 1-0
22 Rise In Superior Competition
 
12 Necro Raiders 1-0
21 Bruderschaft Der Verdammnis
 
13 Time Is Running 1-0
20 Storm Bearers
 
14 Portrayers of Valour 1-0
19 Rus Corp
 
15 Ominous Latin Name 1-0
18 Bezmyslne Dogadzanie Sobie
 
16 Powerpuff Boys 1-0
17 The Flying Liberaces

Back to Winterfest Ladder Season